Privacy policy

GDPR Privacy Statement

PHT Alternatives Ltd.

Here at Alternatives we are committed to protecting your personal data in line with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. PHT Alternatives Ltd., Little Fitzwilliam Place, Off Fitzwilliam Lane, Dublin 2 is a company registered in the Republic of Ireland, registration no: 339480. You may contact our Data Protection Officer at any time by emailing where you require further clarification on the information provided in the policy or where you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR.

We are a recruitment company specialising in attracting top talent in the marketing, customer, data and digital fields and we collect and process personal data to enable us to provide a complete range of talent solutions including recruitment, contracting, consulting and managed services to give our clients flexible access to the best market facing talent across all business sectors and at all levels.

We are committed to providing you with full and transparent information on how and why we collect and process personal data across our processing operations and to inform you of your rights under GDPR as a data subject.

Talent Solutions

Legal Basis

Where you voluntarily submit your personal details and CV for the purposes of engaging our recruitment services we rely on Article 6(b) of the GDPR to provide the legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data for this purpose i.e. we require your personal data to fulfil the performance of this agreement with you. We also are required under this agreement to share your details with prospective employers. Where you apply for a specific role, we will share the details that you provide us with that specific organisation.

At any stage in this process you may choose to volunteer information to us which is classified under GDPR as special categories of data e.g. information relating to your health status, disability etc. Alternatives do not require this information to provide recruitment services to you or to assess your application but where you feel that this information may be relevant for your application, we will treat this under the strictest confidence and only share this with prospective employers with your consent. We have collected explicit consent from you as required under Article 9(a) of the GDPR at the point which you input your personal data onto our website. You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at and we will remove this information from our database.


Where you would like to receive emails containing job alerts in your industry and chosen field, you provide your explicit opt-in consent to receiving job alerts sent to you via email. We also rely on your opt-in consent where you choose to sign up for our monthly e-zine. You may choose to revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link provided at the end of every email or by emailing us directly at

  • Invitation to company events
  • Survey request for information
  • Email marketing campaigns
  • Promotions / competitions via email


We may also use this consent to email an invitation to take part in a survey to identify trends on industry salaries on an anonymous and confidential basis. We do not have the means to link the information we receive from these surveys to any identifiable individual and the results from this survey will be emailed to our community in the aggregate.

How do we collect your personal data?

Currently there are a number of way that candidates can contact Alternatives and express a wish to engage further with us, these are outlined below. It is important to note that we only accept an official application by each candidate submitting their CV to us via our secure web portal.

  • Email application
  • Website application
  • By post
  • Indeed recruitment portal
  • Direct text messaging to team members
  • Phone, skype applications
  • Referrals from other candidates
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Relevant marketing, data and digital institutes and places of education
  • Other job boards
  • Online journals and magazines

What personal data do we collect on you?

Website Application

Where you apply on our website, you will be required to create a profile on the Alternatives website. You have the option to also use your LinkedIn profile to create a profile on our website. You alone will use and manage your login and password details. We will never have access to this information. Each time you log into the system you can update your own profile, amend your CV, directly apply for roles, create alerts of what type of jobs you would like to see and you can select what newsletters you wish to receive. This website is managed by a company called Volcanic who are based in the UK.

If you are a candidate applying to use our recruitment services, and if you send us your CV to secure a new role with us we collect the following information from you at initial online application. This information will be added to our secure database.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Roles that you have previously worked gathered from your CV
  • Skill set that you possess gathered from your CV
  • Business sectors worked gathered from your CV
  • School and college qualifications
  • Your full CV will be added to our database

If you have been shortlisted for a vacancy with us you will be invited to an internal screening interview at our offices, or via a telephone or Skype call. During this session we will capture the following information.

  • Your current salary details
  • Your salary expectations for a new role
  • Your referee details
  • Your wishes regarding the next steps in your career
  • Your preference for full time or contract employment

If you are successful in securing a permanent role with us, no further information will be sought. If you are successful in securing a contract role with us where you may be placed on our payroll or you may invoice us as an Independent Contractor, the following information will be required to allow us to facilitate salary / invoice payments to you.

  • Bank account name
  • Bank account sort code
  • Bank account number
  • IBAN and Swift code details
  • PPS details
  • Married / single information to facilitate tax advice
  • Company name and registration no if applicable

Our main purpose in collecting this information is to gather the relevant information on you, your skill set and level of experience. This assists us in finding a role for you that best suits your criteria and that also satisfies the requirements of our clients.

LinkedIn Application

You also have the option where you log in with your LinkedIn profile to automatically import your profile details into our database.

Who receives your data?

Your data is collected by PHT Alternatives Ltd and will be used only by employees of PHT Alternatives Ltd. We do not share your information with organisations other than those you are applying for.

Your information will only be shared with clients on a role by role basis where we forward your CV details and profile as a shortlist for a specific vacancy. Your approval will be expressly sought by our team to do this for each role that we shortlist you.

We use a third party provider based in the UK to host our website. Where you apply for a role directly through your website your personal data will also be stored on the website for the purposes of…

The information that you submit through our website will be automatically uploaded to our internal CRM solution which is hosted by a US company, Bullhorn Inc, which self certifies with the EU-US Privacy Shield where data is hosted outside of the EEA.

Who will this information be shared with?

Your privacy is very important to us. Your personal data will not be shared with any organisation outside of PHT Alternatives Ltd. Only team members of the Company will ever have access to your data and we never sell our data to a 3rd party.

In the event of a purchase or sale of the business, the Company may disclose your personal data to third parties who are prospective buyers or sellers of such businesses or assets. If the Company or its assets are sold to a third party, personal data will be transferred as part of the transaction. However, the Company will ensure to the best of its ability that the privacy of your personal data is maintained on an ongoing basis.

How long will we hold your information?

We have been in business for 18 years and over this time we have been a partner to many of our candidates through multiple moves during their career. We will hold the  information your provide us for a period of 3 years to assist us in working with you through your career progression, after which time we will invite you to update your information to ensure that the data we hold is accurate and up-to-date which will allow us to more accurately identify roles which are relevant for you. You also have the opportunity at that point to ask us to remove your details from our database.

I acknowledge that my personal data is voluntarily disclosed and that I am authorised to access and amend it at all times. I further agree that the Companies may process my personal data for marketing and statistical purposes.

Your rights

You can write to us at any time to exercise the following rights available to you under data protection legislation:

  • To get a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • To correct inaccurate information about you
  • To delete the information we hold on you
  • To exercise your right of data portability
  • To opt-out of receiving messages relating to business events
  • To object to the processing of your personal data
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data

You can do this by emailing us at